State winners: Metro Far South under 13s team won the Football NSW state titles. Picture: Johnson MathewsTHE “best of the best” footballers from combined Sutherland Shire and Illawarra regions formed two winning Metro Far South teams at the Football NSW state titles.
Nanjing Night Net

The Metro Far South teams were champions in two age groups: the under 13s who won in Griffith, and the under-14 team who won in Mudgee.

Under-13s’ coach Allan Jones said his team had displayed a high level of football skill and technique over the five-day tournament.

“It was one of the best squads I have coached at the state titles,” Jones said.

“We are all very proud of the high quality of football we played. Every player contributed to the overall team success.”

Metro Far South’s Marcus Bimbilovski won the Golden Boot award at the titles.

Under-14s Metro Far South coach Stuart Blake said the weather was good in Mudgee but the football played by this team was even better.

“It is always pleasing to win a football game or a tournament, but always more satisfying to win by playing good possession football,” Blake said.

“The boys played the best possession style of football I have seen from a team so young.

“Their parents should be proud of their sons.”

Under-13s Metro Far South:

Dean Saverino, Mitchell Ward, David Watson, Matthew Sutton, Marcus Bimbilovski, Jaden Casella, Jordyn Della Vedova, Jacob Gjorsevski, Jack Hooper, Joshua Johnson, Charlie Jones, Luke Jones, Joshua Keremelevski, Kayne Kotevski, Jake Levy, Jordan Lewis; coach Allan Jones and manager John Geary.

Under-14s Metro Far South:

James Bell, Cooper Buswell, Harry Callahan, Blake Currey, Dylan Larmour, Thomas Nunn, Alexei Rosser, Tate Russell, Dominic Soffe, Patrick Tegg, Jake Trew, Thomas, Woerndl, Rohan Limebeer, Adam Hristodoulou; coaches Stuart Blake and Dragan Blazevic.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.Read More →

BULAHDELAH has been selected as one of the regional towns across NSW to receive an extra paramedic.
Nanjing Night Net

It comes after acting health minister Kevin Humphries announced 44 extra paramedic positions for smaller communities serviced by three-staff stations.

Member for Myall Lakes Stephen Bromhead said he was pleased the new paramedic would be based in Bulahdelah.

It would help with significant travel demands.

PARAMEDIC: A new paramedic has been stationed for Bulahdelah.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.Read More →

WOOLWORTHS North Orange manager Tony Downing knows positive customer feedback is vital for a store’s success.
Nanjing Night Net

However, even he could not have predicted his staff’s excellent customer service would be a reason why his supermarket was named the best Woolworths in NSW and ACT.

When selecting its top shop, Woolworths management considered factors such as customer satisfaction, community and charity involvement and staff morale.

Mr Downing says his staff take customer feedback, good or bad, seriously.

“We strive to do well, but if someone has a complaint then we react to that,” he said.

“The good thing is that customers also tell you when you’re doing a good job.”

Mr Downing said the store’s number one rating out of 257 stores in NSW and ACT had proved a boost for staff morale.

“We’re a new store, so for us to get recognised by our peers … I couldn’t be prouder,” he said.

The store’s strong relationship with community organisations and charities also impressed Woolworths’ management.

Despite having only been open for 18 months the store has already raised thousands of dollars for various charities and sponsored Ronald McDonald House.

It also supports Bowen Public School by supplying it with stationery, fruit and vegetables.

Mr Downing said the store’s location, plentiful parking, and specialty stores within the North Orange Shopping Centre helped make the store a hit.

“I think we’ve got a very good package here,” he said.

Mr Downing has only worked for Woolworths for three years, firstly in Sydney and then Orange, but could not imagine working anywhere else.

“I want to stay here in Orange forever,” he said.

“The town’s great, the restaurant scene is great and the people of Orange are great.”

[email protected]南京夜网.au

WINNING WAYS: Woolworths produce manager Daniel Burns, service manager Corinne Hill and manager Tony Downing celebrate after the store is named the best Woolworths in NSW and ACT. Photo: STEVE GOSCH 0812sgwoolies1

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.Read More →

After: Kane Swarts and Matt Crisafio raised more than $6200 by shaving off their beards. Before: Nukarni Football Club’s Kane Swarts and Matt Crisafio grew their beards to raise money for the Royal Flying Doctor Service.
Nanjing Night Net

NUKARNI Football Club’s Matt Crisafio and Kane Swarts finally shaved off their big, bushy beards after growing it all year to raise money for the Royal Flying Doctor Service.

The big shave took place after Nukarni’s home game on Sunday, August 4, and the boys raised more than $6200 for the RFDS – an impressive feat.

Initially, Crisafio and Swarts had hoped to raise about $2000, so they were overwhelmed with the support they received.

They wished to thank everyone who dug deep to donate to their cause and to all the members of the community who offered their support.

Read More →

MERREDIN Colts travelled to a very breezy Corrigin on Saturday for the return match for 2013.
Nanjing Night Net

Corrigin have some talented players through their 11 to 14 year age group and on their home ground with plenty of supporters were looking to shine on an overcast and windy day.

Winning the toss, Corrigin kicked off with the wind behind them but inaccuracy with 10 behinds and three goals allowed Merredin to stay in the game.

In the second quarter and use of the wind Merredin scored three goals but like Corrigin failed to capitalise on opportunities.

Corrigin kicked away in the third term to build a substantial lead and into the wind in the final term were still able to find the goals on six occasions.

Merredin made more of their chances kicking four straight goals but their inability to work the ball into the breeze was their downfall.

At the full time siren Corrigin had run out winners by 66 points bringing it to one all for the season. Play of the day was Nathan Eates’ three solid marks at full forward and his first goal in AFL football.

Eates continues to work on his game and his improvement throughout the year is pleasing.

Goal kickers for Merredin were Jordan McDonald with three, Cody Lowe with two and Nathan Eates’ first goal.

Best players were Cody Lowe, Isaac McDonald and Jordan McDonald.

Colts train on Wednesdays from 3.45pm at the Merredin Regional Community and Leisure Centre.

Read More →

THE Central Wheatbelt Football League completed round 15 on Saturday. Nungarin and Towns achieved their first win for several years.
Nanjing Night Net

Nungarin and Towns 16.12 (108) beat Beacon 12.12 (84).

Nungarin and Towns goals Beau Wegner 5, Joshua Wlazlowski 3, Ryan Reid 2, Corey Harken 2, Jayden Forrest 2, Steven McDermott 1, Andrew Coumbe 1; Beacon Ty Kirby 2, Joshua Munns 2, Denim Loffley 2, Brad Andrews 2, Hunter Onn 1, Clark Shemeld 1, Nigel Beagley 1, Keegan Whitcombe 1. Nungarin & Towns best Jade Ugle, Clive Dickerson, Joel Waters, Beau Wegner, David Narkle, Darcy Parker; Beacon Clark Shemeld, Brad Andrews, Joshua Munns, Daniel Henderson, Denim Loffley, Ty Kirby.

Kalannie 17.11 (113) beat Koorda 7.12 (54).

Kalannie goals Thomas Harding 5, Joshua Wixon 4, Steele Hathway 2, Jake Kemsley 2, Rory Hood 1, Travis Stanley 1, Duran Carter 1, Rohan Vaux 1; Koorda Chadd Green 2, Robert Rout 2, Craig Mitchell 1, Marcus Hodsdon 1, Phil Bennett 1. Kalannie best Beau Vaux, Thomas Harding, Matthew Marlow, Jake Kemsley, Rory Hood, Steele Hathway; Koorda Chadd Green, Ryan Edwards, Robert Rout, Corey Mann, Marcus Hodsdon, Hayden Cooke.

Mukinbudin 22.19 (151) beat Bencubbin 12.9 (81). Mukinbudin goals Kane Beagley 6, Warren Benjamin 5, Caleb Shadbolt 5, Benjamin Congdon 3, Ray George 1, Curtis Edwards 1, Dylan Samakavidis 1; Bencubbin Sam Keeley 4, Stuart Bownes 2, Luke Yates 1, Joshua De Buelle 1, Nicholas Morling 1, Earl Quinlan 1, Courtney Millar 1, Dayne Albronda 1. Mukinbudin best Warren Benjamin, Blake Smith, Lincoln Hands, Curtis Edwards, Gerard Shadbolt, Hayden Sprigg; Bencubbin Lloyd Quinlan, Scott Ward, Peter Edwards, Earl Quinlan, Stuart Bownes.

The semi-finals will be played in Mukinbudin on Saturday.

Read More →

RESULTS of round 14 of the Eastern Districts Football League, played on the weekend:
Nanjing Night Net

League

Hyden Karlgarin 17.25 (127) beat Narembeen 12.12 (84).

Hyden Karlgarin goals S Parr 3, C Hughes 3, T Fotheringham 3, R Spurr 2, L Mouritz 2, A James 2,

M Ray 1, B Millar 1; Narembeen A Bormolini 2, B Hunter 2, N Cheetham 1, J Kerse 1, A Miolini 1, P Cowan 1,

C Duncan 1, D Shenton 1, D Mortimer 1, L Brown 1. Hyden Karlgarin best L Meeking, K James, R Want, L Mouritz, T Fotheringham; Narembeen A Bormolini, J Kerse, C Duncan, B Gill, B Hunter.

Burracoppin 14.12 (96) beat Southern Cross 13.14 (92).

Burracoppin goals D Proudfoot 6, S Collins 2, K Starcevich 2, M Jefferys 1, T Jefferys 1, M McCreery 1,

T Moscarda 1; Southern Cross J Della Bosca 4, S Goodhill 2, C Creedy 2, T Scott 1, R Carlson 1, D Stephen 1,

T Maddock 1, T Ewen 1. Burracoppin best D Reid, J Everett, T Jefferys, T Moscarda, D Proudfoot;

Southern Cross S Goodhill, R Collins, D Stephen, J Della Bosca, M Beaton.

Corrigin 9.10 (64) beat Nukarni 5.12 (42).

Corrigin goals D Guiness 3, B Doyle 2, D Rendell 2, C Pitman 1, A Grylls 1;Nukarni not supplied. Corrigin best A Haydon, D Rendell, G Bartlett, D Gervas, S Price; Nukarni D Whitehead, H Barnes, R Meldrum, P Gray, G Anderson.

Kulin/Kondinin 16.13 (109) beat Bruce Rock 5.5 (35).

Kulin/Kondinin goals B Gasior 4, J King 4, B Duckworth 3, J Spencer 2, T Browning 1, A Repacholi 1,

R Slater 1; Bruce Rock D Bow 2, R Aurisch 1, L Strange 1, R Okely 1. Kulin/Kondinin best B Whyte, J King, T Bradford, N Lewis, B Gasior;

Bruce Rock M Deering, H Thompson, D Bow, A Williams, W Verhoogt.

Reserves

Nukarni 12.14 (86) beat Corrigin 0.4 (4).

Nukarni goals M Crisafio 5, D Snelling 3, K Beilken 3, S Avery 1.

Nukarni best M Hickey, K Beilken, S Wilson, T Melville, H Hooper;

Corrigin T Difulvio, C Poultney, R Brandis, A Poultney, D Pridham.

Narembeen 9.8 (62) beat Hyden Karlgarin 5.9 (39).

Narembeen goals J Deluis 4, B Phillips 2, J Della Vedova 2, J Duffy 1;

Hyden Karlgarin G Higgins 2, R Meeking 1, B Hyde 1, M Bishop 1.

Narembeen best J King, L Butler, B Phillips, A Cox, D Davis; Hyden Karlgarin R Meeking, C Brown, C Mudge, M James, B Hyde.

Burracoppin 21.12 (138) beat Southern Cross 4.3 (27).

Burracoppin goals B Johnston 5, J Lindroth 3, M Eggleston 2, E Tiller 2, P Brooke 2, D Gardiner 2,

M. Southall 1, S. Baker 1, D. Manuel 1, E. Davis 1, C. Riely 1; Southern Cross R Pettit 3, J O’Dea 1. Burracoppin best S Baker, D Manuel, J Lavers, M Southall, K Greenham; Southern Cross J Liddle, J Russell, C France, A Nelson, J O’Dea.

Kulin/Kondinin won by forfeit against Bruce Rock.

The first semi-finals will be held at Hyden on Saturday.

League: Hyden/Karlgarin versus Corrigin.

Reserves: Kulin/Kondinin versus Burracoppin.

The second semi-finals will be at Kulin (to be confirmed) on Sunday.

League: Kulin/Kondinin versus Nukarni.

Reserves: Narembeen versus Nukarni.

Read More →

THE Merredin and Districts Junior Football Association’s last fixture game for the season was played on Saturday.
Nanjing Night Net

The grand final will be played this Saturday.

In the Midgets competition, the grand final will be played between Royals and Swans at 9.30am and the minor final will be played between Bulldogs and Falcons.

In the juniors competition, the grand final will be played between Swans and Royals at 10.30am and the minor final will be played between Falcons and Bulldogs.

All presentations will be held after the junior grand final. The annual general meeting will be held on August 21 in the function room at the Merredin Regional Community and Leisure Centre at 6.30pm.

Read More →

IT is a glitzy lifestyle for the most fabulous pair in town, Tully Barton and Zane Ellison.
Nanjing Night Net

The two 11-year-olds will jetset to Serbia in October to compete in the World Aerobics Championships after taking home gold at nationals in July.

It is their first year competing as international cadets in the 11-13 age group, and they will be the only cadet pair to represent Australia.

Over five intensive days of competition from October 13 to 18, Tully and Zane will compete in three heats in both pairs and singles divisions.

The duo hail from Newcastle Sport Aerobics in Gateshead, where they are coached by world aerobics champion Allira Bull six days per week.

They will travel to Serbia with their parents, coach and five other children from Newcastle Sport Aerobics.

Tully said she was looking forward to travelling overseas.

“I can’t wait to compete but I am nervous,” she said.

Her mother, Megan Barton, said despite this, the glam lifestyle of hairspray and costumes kept Tully’s nerves at bay.

“I found a diamante in my pants the other day,” Mrs Barton said.

“Tully likes to bling up everything, from phones to toilet roll holders.”

Aerobics world competitors Tully Barton and Zane Ellison.

■ Tully and Zane are seeking sponsorship for the world championships for more information, ph 0410 263 400.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.Read More →

Can Merrivale stop an in-form Panmure in this weekend’s WDFNL qualifying final?
Nanjing Night Net

Our WDFNL expertsAIDAN FAWKES and ANTHONY BRADY look at this weekend’s qualifying and elimination finals. What do you think will happen? Let us know in the comments section below.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.Read More →